National Visas, Australian Visas Made Easy
Registered Client Login

Protected by Copyscape Plagiarism Software

Employer Sponsored Visas − Visa Requirements − 457 Visa

The requirements for the 457 Visa have three stages:

Stage 1: Employer Sponsorship Application
Stage 2: Position Nomination
Stage 3: Visa Application


Stage 1 - Employer Sponsorship Requirements

The employer needs to show the following:

  • Company is lawfully and actively operating;
  • Company has a sound business record (excluding start up businesses) and abides by immigration laws; and
  • Company has and will continue to train staff.


Stage 2 - Position Nomination Requirements

The employer needs to show the following:

  • Company is an approved Employer Sponsor;
  • The skills and experience required to fill the position;
  • The position is to be paid at the market salary rate; and
  • The position (occupation) is on the appropriate government list.


Stage 3 - Visa Application Requirements

The employer needs to show the following:

  • Company has an approved and current Employer Sponsorship; and
  • Company has the nominated position approved.

The employee needs to show the following:

  • Employee has the required skills for the position.

Employers Click Here

Employer Sponsored Visas are for employers who cannot fill a position with an Australian worker.

More Info

If you have a Job Offer Click Here

The Employer Sponsored Visa could be for you if you have an employer willing to sponsor you to live and work in Australia.

Free Online
Assessment

If you do not have a Job Offer Click Here

If you do not have an employer willing to sponsor you to live and work in Australia there may be alternative visa options for you.

Free Online
Assessment