Receive the most comprehensive Australian visa support using our experienced Australian OMARA Registered Migration Agents to represent you through the Australian visa application process. National Visas is a private immigration company and is not affiliated with the Australian government and charges professional fees to provide its services in addition to the official government application fees and free forms available on the government site.

Australian Partner Visas − Visa Requirements − Spouse / De Facto

This visa type is suitable for the wife, husband or de-facto (including same sex relationship) partner of an Australian sponsor. There are several requirements that applicants must meet in order to be considered for a Partner Visa:

Must be of marriageable age:
  • If either partner currently resides in Australia, both must have turned 18;
  • If neither partner resides in Australia, both must have turned 16;
  • Provisions exist for persons between the ages of 16 and 18 to marry under court order.
If married - marriage must be recognised under Australian Law:
  • Marriage must be legal in Australia or in country of marriage;
  • Marriages NOT recognised include:
    • Arranged or proxy marriages (husband and wife must have physically met before marriage, and live together after marriage);
    • Polygamous marriage;
    • Marriages within prohibited degrees of relationship (generally meaning close family members);
    • Same sex marriage (considered a de facto relationship);
    • Marriage of convenience;
    • Marriage that is only recognised by custom.
If unmarried - must be in a de facto (includes same sex relationships) relationship:
  • Live together (or do not live apart on a permanent basis);
  • Commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to exclusion of all others;
  • Must have lived together for a period of at least 12 months prior to lodging visa application.

This visa can be applied for from within, or outside of Australia.

Please be aware:

All relationships will be assessed on a number of factors to determine that the relationship is genuine.

We advise that applicants should be able to:

  • Provide evidence detailing mutual commitment - which includes the length of the relationship and time spent living together;
  • Provide financial evidence supporting their mutual commitment to their partner;
  • Provide evidence demonstrating the social aspects of the relationship, including pictures and the opinions of family and friends about the relationship.
Take our quick Free Assessment to determine the best visa for you.
Why Use National Visas?
  • Trust: Registered to provide Australian immigration advice About us
  • Experience: Over 20 years consultant experience
  • Service: Professional and efficient online application services
  • Support: 24/7 online support and office hours phone/skype support
  • Credibility: Don't just take our word for it, read our client reviews

Client Reviews:

  • Visitor ETA Visa

    I was so impressed with the speed and efficiency with which my application was handled. When I sent an e mail with a question, it was [more]

    - United Kingdom

  • Temporary Work e400 Visa

    My sincere thanks for all your support and assistance. Everything is in order thanks to your efforts. [more]

    - United Kingdom

  • Investor Retirement (405)

    Extremely professional Support! Getting an Investors Retirement Visa is not easy at all! Thanks to your extremely professional work we got [more]

    - Switzerland

  • Spouse / De Facto 309 / 820

    Thank you so much for the wonderful news, and for all your hard work. We are thrilled!!! [more]

    - Australia