Receive the most comprehensive Australian visa support using our experienced Australian OMARA Registered Migration Agents to represent you through the Australian visa application process. National Visas is a private immigration company and is not affiliated with the Australian government and charges professional fees to provide its services in addition to the official government application fees and free forms available on the government site.

Partner Visas − New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa Requirements

This visa type is suitable for the wife, husband or de-facto partner (including same sex relationship) of a New Zealand sponsor. Applicants are eligible for this visa if their New Zealand sponsor is either in Australia as the holder of a Special Category visa OR upon entry to Australia will be the holder of a Special Category visa.

There are several requirements that applicants must meet in order to be considered for this Visa:

If married - marriage must be recognised under Australian Law.
  • Marriage must be legal in Australia or in country of marriage;
  • Marriages NOT recognised include:
    • Arranged or proxy marriages (husband and wife must have physically met before marriage, and live together after marriage),
    • Polygamous marriage,
    • Marriages within prohibited degrees of relationship (generally meaning close family members),
    • Same sex marriage (may be considered for Interdependency Visa),
    • Marriage of convenience, and
    • Marriage that is only recognised by custom.
If unmarried - must be in a de facto relationship.
  • Live together (or do not live apart on a permanent basis);
  • Commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to exclusion of all others;
  • Must have lived together for a period of at least 12 months prior to lodging visa application.

Please be aware:

All relationships will be assessed on a number of factors to determine that the relationship is genuine. Some of these factors are as follows.

We advise that applicants should be able to:

  • Provide evidence detailing mutual commitment - which includes the length of the relationship and time spent living together;
  • Provide financial evidence supporting their mutual commitment to their partner; and
  • Provide evidence demonstrating the social aspects of the relationship, including pictures and the opinions of family and friends about the relationship.
Take our quick Free Assessment to determine the best visa for you.
Why Use National Visas?
  • Trust: Registered to provide Australian immigration advice About us
  • Experience: Over 20 years consultant experience
  • Service: Professional and efficient online application services
  • Support: 24/7 online support and office hours phone/skype support
  • Credibility: Don't just take our word for it, read our client reviews

Client Reviews:

  • Visitor e600 Visa

    I just want to say thank you to you for your exceptional and professional service....and your endless patience with all my questions. [more]

    - South Africa

  • Working Holiday Visa

    Reactive, Supportive & Careful agents. If you are planning to go to Australia I'm definitely recommanding you National Visas, you [more]

    - France

  • Working Holiday Visa

    Thank you so much!!! You have made my day, I appreciate the amazing timelines of this! [more]

    - USA

  • Visitor e600 Visa

    Thanks so much for the good news of granting my visa! I am so very happy that it's done so quickly. I do commend the technical expertise [more]

    - Bangladesh