Receive the most comprehensive Australian visa support using our experienced Australian OMARA Registered Migration Agents to represent you through the Australian visa application process. National Visas is a private immigration company and is not affiliated with the Australian government and charges professional fees to provide its services in addition to the official government application fees and free forms available on the government site.

Partner Visas − New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa Requirements

This visa type is suitable for the wife, husband or de-facto partner (including same sex relationship) of a New Zealand sponsor. Applicants are eligible for this visa if their New Zealand sponsor is either in Australia as the holder of a Special Category visa OR upon entry to Australia will be the holder of a Special Category visa.

There are several requirements that applicants must meet in order to be considered for this Visa:

If married - marriage must be recognised under Australian Law.
  • Marriage must be legal in Australia or in country of marriage;
  • Marriages NOT recognised include:
    • Arranged or proxy marriages (husband and wife must have physically met before marriage, and live together after marriage),
    • Polygamous marriage,
    • Marriages within prohibited degrees of relationship (generally meaning close family members),
    • Same sex marriage (may be considered for Interdependency Visa),
    • Marriage of convenience, and
    • Marriage that is only recognised by custom.
If unmarried - must be in a de facto relationship.
  • Live together (or do not live apart on a permanent basis);
  • Commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to exclusion of all others;
  • Must have lived together for a period of at least 12 months prior to lodging visa application.

Please be aware:

All relationships will be assessed on a number of factors to determine that the relationship is genuine. Some of these factors are as follows.

We advise that applicants should be able to:

  • Provide evidence detailing mutual commitment - which includes the length of the relationship and time spent living together;
  • Provide financial evidence supporting their mutual commitment to their partner; and
  • Provide evidence demonstrating the social aspects of the relationship, including pictures and the opinions of family and friends about the relationship.
Take our quick Free Assessment to determine the best visa for you.
Why Use National Visas?
  • Trust: Registered to provide Australian immigration advice About us
  • Experience: Over 20 years consultant experience
  • Service: Professional and efficient online application services
  • Support: 24/7 online support and office hours phone/skype support
  • Credibility: Don't just take our word for it, read our client reviews

Client Reviews:

  • Premier Service − Spouse / De Facto 309 / 820

    That is great news!! We are very happy to hear our visa has been approved!!! :) Thank you so much for your guidance throughout the process. [more]

    - Brazil

  • Premier Service − Prospective Spouse 300

    Thank you very much and once again it is really an excellent job you have done for us. If not with the help of National visa, we dont think [more]

    - Philippines