National Visas, Australian Visas Made Easy
Registered Client Login

Protected by Copyscape Plagiarism Software

Working Holiday Visa − Visa Requirements

Working Holiday Visa Requirements

You must meet the following requirements to be able to apply the Working Holiday Visa:

  • Passport holder from one of the following Nationalities:
    • United Kingdom (UK)
    • USA
    • Belgium
    • Argentina (limited places - allocation full)
    • Bangladesh (limited places - allocation full)
    • Canada
    • Chile (limited places - allocation full)
    • Cyprus
    • Denmark
    • Estonia
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Hong Kong
    • Indonesia (limited places - allocation full)
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • Republic of Korea (South Korea)
    • Malaysia (limited places - allocation full)
    • Malta
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
    • Sweden
    • Taiwan
    • Thailand (limited places - allocation full)
    • Turkey (limited places - allocation full)
  • Aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) - this means you can apply for a visa when you are 30 years of age;
  • If you have any dependent children they will not be able to be to accompany you in Australia while you hold the visa;
  • You must have sufficient funds (generally deemed to be at least- AU$5,000) to support your trip and purchase a return airfare;
  • Extra requirements for the USA passport holders:
    • You must have graduated from High School.
  • There are also extra requirements for the following passport nationalities:
    • Argentina / Bangladesh / Chile / Indonesia / Malaysia / Thailand / Turkey.


Working Holiday Visa Conditions

  • You cannot work for the same employer for more than 6 months;
  • You cannot engage in study or training for more than 4 months;

Please note there may be other discretionary conditions imposed on this visa when it is granted.


FREE ONLINE ASSESSMENT