Australian Visa Requirements

What are the requirements for Australian visas? There are a number of different types of Australian immigration, classed under different categories of visa, each of which has its own different sets of Australian visa requirements with its own different visa conditions which you must meet.

What requirements and which visa do I require? Take a look at the categories below.

Visitor Visa

Australia Visitor Visa Requirements

You must meet the following requirements to be able to apply the Visitor Visa.

More Info

Working Holiday Visa

Working Holiday Visa Requirements

You must meet the following requirements to be able to apply the Working Holiday Visa.

More Info

Skilled Visa

Skilled Visa Visa Requirements

Guide to basic requirements for a Skilled Visa.

All applicants for a Skilled EOI and Visa (if invited) must be able to demonstrate the basic requirements.

More Info

Employer Sponsored Visa Requirements

457 Visa

The requirements for the 457 Visa have three stages:

Stage 1: Employer Sponsorship Application
Stage 2: Position Nomination
Stage 3: Visa Application

More Info

ENS Visa

The requirements for the ENS Visa have two stages:

Stage 1: Employer Nomination for a Position
Stage 2: Visa Application

More Info

Partner visa requirements

Spouse / de facto

This visa type is suitable for the wife, husband or de-facto (including same sex relationship) partner of an Australian sponsor.

More Info

Prospective Spouse (fiancé)

This visa type is suitable for the fiancé of an Australian sponsor.

More Info

Parent Visa Requirements

Contributory Parent

The applicant must be willing to contribute an extra application fee.

More Info

Student Visa

Student Visa Requirements

To apply for a Student Visa you must meet the following:

Select a registered course by an Australian Education Institution (eg. university);
The course must be full time.

More Info

Business Visa Requirements

Business Owner

More Info

Senior Executive

More Info

Investor

More Info

Retirement Visa

Retirement Visa Requirements

This visa type is suitable for a person who is above the age of 55, has sufficient finances to support themselves independently in retirement.

More Info