Receive the most comprehensive Australian visa support using our experienced Australian OMARA Registered Migration Agents to represent you through the Australian visa application process. National Visas is a private immigration company and is not affiliated with the Australian government and charges professional fees to provide its services in addition to the official government application fees and free forms available on the government site.

Working Holiday Visa – Frequently Asked Questions

I am about to turn 31. Can I still get the visa?

To be eligible for the working holiday visa you must lodge your application prior to your 31st birthday or the visa cannot be granted. Please do not leave your purchase until the last moment as factors such as online system errors or eligibility determination can delay application lodgement.

I am going to apply for the visa before I turn 31 but not enter Australia until after my 31st birthday. Is that ok?

Yes. The issue with the 31st birthday affects visa application lodgement only. Once the working holiday visa is granted you must make your first entry within one year from the date of grant and it is ok if you don't enter until after your 31st birthday. Once you make your first entry on the working holiday visa this activates the visa. The visa is then valid for one year stay in Australia from your date of first entry.

How long is a Working Holiday Visa valid for?

Once the working holiday visa is granted you must make your first entry within one year from the date of grant. Once you make your first entry on the working holiday visa this activates the visa. The visa is then valid for one year stay in Australia from your date of first entry. So if you are coming anytime within the next 12 months you could make your visa application now.

Do I need to do a chest x-ray or medical for my Working Holiday Visa?

Not all Working Holiday Visa applicants have to complete a chest x-ray or medical examination, but some do. Whether or not you will have to do one will depend on a number of factors including your previous travel history, country of residence and the occupation you intend to work in while in Australia.

Once you purchase a service your assigned migration agent will determine whether or not you will be required to complete any medical tests and provide you all the information you need.

I need to do a chest x-ray or medical for my Working Holiday Visa. Can I go to my local doctor?

However, almost all applicants who are required to complete a medical examination for an Australian visa must complete it only at an Australian government approved panel physician. There are a few very limited exceptions to this. In most cases you cannot go to your local doctor.

I have a child. Can I still get a Working Holiday Visa?

Working holiday visa holders cannot be accompanied by dependent children at any time during their stay in Australia. So, it is possible to obtain a working holiday visa if you have a child, but your child cannot join you in Australia at any time while you are on your working holiday visa – not even for one day!

Can I study in Australia while holding a Working Holiday Visa?

You can study for a maximum of 4 months while holding a Working Holiday Visa.

What is the work restriction while holding a Working Holiday Visa?

You are allowed to work for the full 12 months of the Working Holiday Visa, however you can only work for a maximum of 6 months with any one employer.

Why didn't I qualify for a Working Holiday Visa?

The two most common reasons why people fail the Working Holiday Visa assessment are:

Passport not eligible:

You can only qualify for a working holiday visa if your passport is from an eligible country. To see the list of eligible countries go here.

Age

You must be under 31 to qualify for a Working Holiday Visa. If you are over 31 you cannot qualify for a Working Holiday Visa. There are no exceptions to this rule.

I have a Working Holiday Visa and have almost worked for 6 months with one employer. What can I do?

As you are aware, Working Holiday Visas have a condition which limits you to working for no more than 6 months with the same employer. The first thing to note is that breaching visa conditions can result in visa cancellation and a three year exclusion period (ban) from Australia. It can also result in significant sanctions for your employer if you are working for them illegally, so unless you have obtained written permission to work beyond the allowed 6 months - do not work beyond the 6 months.

In some cases there are ways to lawfully work beyond the six month period. One way may be to ask your employer to sponsor you. You could start the process by taking an employer sponsored visa assessment here. You could also ask your employer to register on our website here.

In some situations you may have other options to work beyond the six month period. You should contact one of our registered professionals to discuss your case. You could consider a Skype or phone consultation as a starting point.

Am I eligible for a second Working Holiday Visa?

To be eligible for a second working holiday visa, you must have completed three months (minimum 88 days) of what is called specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa. You must be under 31 at the time you make your application.

Specified work is any type of work that is undertaken in a 'specified' field or industry. Specified work is any type of work in the list below:

  • Plant and animal cultivation;
  • Fishing and pearling;
  • Tree farming and felling;
  • Mining;
  • Construction.

There is a specific set of postcodes in which you can work to meet the 'Regional' requirement. You can discuss your situation with one of our experienced advisors here.