Receive the most comprehensive Australian visa support using our experienced Australian OMARA Registered Migration Agents to represent you through the Australian visa application process. National Visas is a private immigration company and is not affiliated with the Australian government and charges professional fees to provide its services in addition to the official government application fees and free forms available on the government site.

Student Visas − Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Confirmation of Enrolment?

To be eligible for a student visa to Australia you must first enrol in a full time course of study which is registered with the Commonwealth Registry of International Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).You must study a course listed on the CRICOS register in order to obtain a student visa.

Once you pay your student fees and enrol in your course the school will provide you with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). You must have this CoE to apply for your student visa.

How do I know if my course is suitable for a student visa?

To be eligible for a student visa to Australia you must first enrol in a full time course of study which is registered with the Commonwealth Registry of International Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).You must study a course listed on the CRICOS register in order to obtain a student visa.

Once you pay your student fees and enrol in your course the school will provide you with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). You must have this CoE to apply for your student visa.

To start the process, take an online assessment here. Once you purchase a service you can discuss your situation with one of our experienced migration professionals. You do not need to have your CoE or be enrolled in a course to start the process with us. You only need to be enrolled when we are ready to apply for the visa, so if you have questions, you can get started now and we can help you work through your situation.

Can I work in Australia while holding a student visa?

As the primary holder of a student visa in Australia (that is, the person who is actually studying in Australia) you can normally work no more than 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and you can work unlimited hours when the course is not in session (for example during semester breaks and at the end of the course).

There are some exceptions to this. For example, students studying a PhD generally have unlimited work rights. The work limitation for your family members who are also holding a student visa as your dependent can vary depending on your situation too. You should discuss the details of your situation with one of our migration professionals to understand exactly how the conditions on your visa apply to your situation. Breaching visa conditions can result in visa cancellation and a three year exclusion period (ban) from Australia.

Do I have to take an English Test for my a Visa?

This is a very common question, but the answer is not as simple as you may think!

English language requirements are different depending on which visa you are applying for, what your occupation is and whether you are the 'primary' or 'secondary' applicant. Additionally, the passport you hold and whether or not you completed your schooling in English may be a factor. In some cases, the wage you will earn in Australia can also be a factor.

Before we can provide you with an answer to this question we must first understand a lot about your situation and options. If you use our services we will do a detailed analysis of your position against relevant visa regulations and explain to you exactly how you can meet the various English language requirements, including whether you will need to take an English test.

If you are required to take an English test we will provide you information to help you prepare so you have the best chance of achieving the score you need.

I have received a request from the Department of Immigration for more information. What do I do?

You should contact us immediately. The Department of Immigration requests information for many reasons. When they do, you need to be very careful about what happens next.

There are many reasons you may be asked for information. For example, if you have applied for a student visa you may have been requested to provide information about your study history. This could be because the Department of Immigration has concerns that you are not a 'genuine student'. Or if you have applied for a visitor visa you may be asked to provide 'incentive to return home'. This generally indicates that they have a concern that you may not be a genuine visitor.

As registered migration agents our role is to know exactly why you have been asked for this information. It's not random! How you respond to a request for more information can make or break your case - leave it to a professional.

I am in Australia and my visa has expired, what do I do now?

You should contact one of our experienced advisors immediately to discuss your situation. Becoming 'unlawful' in Australia can have wide ranging consequences, especially for future visa applications. The length of time you have been unlawful and the next visa you plan to apply for are critical factors, so if you are in this situation the best thing to do is take action now, don't delay. Sometimes one day can make all the difference to your next application.

Depending on how long you have been unlawful you may have a three year ban on temporary visas. If you are planning on applying for another visa in Australia you may have what is called 'schedule 3' issues, which basically means that you will have to meet additional requirements that you would not have had to if you held a valid visa when you applied. You should discuss the details of your situation with one of our experienced advisors

I am almost finished my study in Australia - what do I do next?

You may have a number of options including skilled permanent, skilled temporary, employer sponsored, partner visa or possibly others. Everybody's situation is different and there is no one single answer to this question. As such, a good place to start would be to get in contact with one of our registered migration agents to discuss your situation.

Hint - don't leave your planning until the last minute. A lot of things with Australian visas take time. If you leave things to the last minute, you will reduce the options you have available to you. Plan in advance to give yourself the best opportunities!

Can I include my wife and children in my application?

Normally yes you can. But different visas to Australia have different requirements and one answer does not apply to all situations. For example, if you are applying for a working holiday visa you cannot bring your child with you to Australia at any time while you hold that visa. But if you are applying for a permanent skilled migration visa you can include your wife and children.

Another example is applying for an employer sponsored work visa (457). If your employer agrees to include them in your application they can apply too, but if your employer only agrees to sponsor you, your wife and children cannot be included in your application.

The requirements and restrictions on Australian visas differ depending on the visa for which you are applying. So do the costs. You should discuss your individual situation with one of our experienced professionals.

Can I include my parent in my application?

To include your parent in a visa application you must be able to prove that they are dependent on you. Issues of 'dependence' with adult applicants are very complex in Australian migration law. Because of this we advise that you discuss this with one of our experienced advisors before proceeding any further with your application.

Can I include my child who is over 18 in my application?

To include your adult child in a visa application you must be able to prove that they are dependent on you. Issues of 'dependence' with adult applicants are very complex in Australian migration law. Because of this we advise that you discuss this with one of our experienced advisors before proceeding any further with your application.

Can I go to my local doctor to complete my medicals test for my Australian visa?

Not all visas to Australia require the applicant to complete a medical test.

However, almost all applicants who are required to complete a medical examination for an Australian visa must complete it only at an Australian government approved panel physician. There are a few very limited exceptions to this. In most cases you cannot go to your local doctor.