Receive the most comprehensive Australian visa support using our experienced Australian OMARA Registered Migration Agents to represent you through the Australian visa application process. National Visas is a private immigration company and is not affiliated with the Australian government and charges professional fees to provide its services in addition to the official government application fees and free forms available on the government site.

Australian Partner Visas − Frequently Asked Questions

How many stages in the partner visa process?

The Partner (Provisional) visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa. You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

The process is slightly different if you apply for prospective marriage (fiancé) visa initially. This adds an extra step in the provisional visa process.

National Visas treats the provisional and permanent stages as separate Premier services. For more information on the National Visas fees please click here.

I have met an Australia partner. Can I get a permanent visa to Australia?

Possibly, however, visas to Australia based on your partner relationship are not like you see in the American TV shows! For example, being married to an Australian does not automatically give you the right to a partner visa, there are many requirements which need to be met before the visa can be approved.

The Australian government assesses four main factors with partner relationships; the social factor, the financial factor, the nature of the household and the nature of the relationship. In some cases the relationship must have been in existence for 12 months, and in other cases this does not apply.

There are also additional requirements such as 'health and character', further requirements where there are children involved and other things to consider if your Australian sponsor has sponsored previous partners to Australia. There are also issues to consider with regards to where you can be to lodge your application (in or outside Australia), bridging visas, work rights, processing times and many other factors.

There are a number of different types of partner visas to Australia. We can help you understand the options and make sure you apply for the visa which is right for your situation.

You can start the process by taking an online assessment for a partner visa here.

What does de facto mean?

The term 'de facto' when used in relation to Australian visa applications is used to describe a couple who live together as partners but are not married. De facto spouses, or de facto husband and wife are examples of couples who live together and share a life together as a partner couple, but are not married.

For visa purposes, a de facto partner (including partners of the same sex) can be considered a member of your family unit in a very similar way to a married couple. This means that you may be able to include your de facto partner in your visa application, or possibly sponsor them for a visa to Australia.

The length of the de facto relationship and the evidentiary requirements you must meet will depend on the visa for which you are applying. For example, if you are applying for a 457 visa or a new Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa, you would normally need only evidence 6 months as a de facto couple. But if you are applying for a student or skilled migration visa you would normally need to evidence at least 12 months as a de facto couple.

However, each visa has its own requirements so please make sure you discuss your situation with one of our migration professionals to understand how the regulations apply to you.

Can I include my children in my application?

Normally yes you can. But different visas to Australia have different requirements and one answer does not apply to all situations.

The requirements and restrictions on Australian visas differ depending on the visa for which you are applying. So do the costs. You should discuss your individual situation with one of our experienced professionals.

Can I include my parent in my application?

To include your parent in a visa application you must be able to prove that they are dependent on you. Issues of 'dependence' with adult applicants are very complex in Australian migration law. Because of this we advise that you discuss this with one of our experienced advisors before proceeding any further with your application.

Can I include my child who is over 18 in my application?

To include your adult child in a visa application you must be able to prove that they are dependent on you. Issues of 'dependence' with adult applicants are very complex in Australian migration law. Because of this we advise that you discuss this with one of our experienced advisors before proceeding any further with your application.

Can I go to my local doctor to complete my medicals test for my Australian visa?

Not all visas to Australia require the applicant to complete a medical test.

However, almost all applicants who are required to complete a medical examination for an Australian visa must complete it only at an Australian government approved panel physician. There are a few very limited exceptions to this. In most cases you cannot go to your local doctor.

It is going to be difficult for me to obtain my police clearances. Can I avoid getting them?

The Australian government is very cautious about granting visas to people with a significant criminal history so must be assured that people meet the 'character requirement'.

Not all visas to Australia require a police clearance, but where police clearances are required you must obtain them or your visa could be refused. There are some extremely limited cases where the requirement to obtain a particular police clearance can be waived, but these circumstances are very rare.