Australian migration tip: Applying for an Electronic Visa

  • Sharebar

Short travel to Australia is possible with an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa. This scheme is the country’s own way of making visits to the country for specific purposes easier by not requiring a passport stamp. Introduced in 1996, the ETA system is available for a number of countries and regions and is accessible through the internet and to several airlines and travel agents. Below are some important basics about the Australia Electronic Visa program:

How the ETA works

An ETA, also called Subclass 601, is an electronically issued visa that replaces a passport stamp with a digital record of the travel authority to the country. This means that people granted with this visa to Australia only need to show their passport at entry; the passport number is linked to the ETA, which can be easily accessed by authorities.

This visa is only meant for short-term travel. The visa has a one-year validity, and the holder can enter the country multiple times for a maximum of 3 months each visit.

Only passport holders from eligible countries are allowed to apply for this visa type. An application can be made online and visa grant can usually be obtained within 24 hours. Applicants may also lodge their visa at the nearest immigration office outside Australia or with the help of a National Visas migration agent.

ETA application

Like other visa applications, preparation of necessary documents is the key to obtaining the visa fast. Only a current valid passport and a valid credit card are needed, and charges may apply depending on with whom the visa is lodged. Those applying online must fill all required information and must follow the appropriate format. The Transaction Reference Number allows applicants to follow up and update the visa application.

Those who want a hassle-free application of the ETA can consult with a migration agent, who will ensure that the visa is properly lodged. This option saves more time by eliminating possible mistakes that may befall when doing a personal application.

Notable conditions

An ETA comes with two conditions that must be remembered before visa lodgement. First, the applicant must be outside Australia during lodgement of the visa. Second, each family member must obtain a separate ETA in order to come to Australia.

Because an ETA is meant for short-term visit to the country, visitors who intend to stay longer must opt for a Visitor visa that is more applicable for such purpose. It is important to note that it may not be possible to immediately apply for another ETA after the expiration of the first one.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

National Visas

National Visas offer Personalised Services to help you apply for a visa. National Visas has developed into a world leader in online immigration services Our Migration Agents are registered to provide Australian immigration advice, as required by Australian law.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Popular Articles

Study in Australia: 10 Basic Steps You Should Know

TweetSharebar TweetAustralia, one of the top five best countries to study in the world, offers sought-after quality education on top of exciting cultural diversity. Proof of delivery on this promise is the fact that five Australian universities have made it to the top 100 of the 400-plus higher education institutions worldwide ranked by Times Higher [...]

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks