The Advantages of Direct Entry Regional Employer Sponsorship – why this is a good option for regional businesses

  • Sharebar

Last month, we looked at some common misconceptions among employers about how employer sponsorship works. This month, I’d like to look specifically at some of the advantages of Direct Entry Regional Employer Sponsorship for both employers and applicants.

The Department of Immigration has policies in place to support “regional” employers to meet their labour market needs. This means that there are concessions available both for regional employers and their prospective sponsored employees.

As such, businesses and prospective applicants that cannot meet the regular employer sponsorship criteria may have good options through the Permanent Regional Employer Sponsored scheme.

Regional Employer Sponsored Visas

Advantage #1: No training requirement

Regional employers seeking to sponsor an applicant for the Direct Entry Regional Employer Sponsored Visa are not required to meet the training benchmarks that are a part of the 457 and Permanent (non-Regional) Employer Sponsored Visas.

Advantage #2: Direct to Permanent Residence

Going directly to Permanent Residence is beneficial both for the employer and the applicant. On the employer’s end, none of the sponsorship obligations that apply for the 457 are imposed. On the applicant’s end, this is an excellent and reasonably quick pathway to Permanent Residence bypassing the Temporary 457 Visa.

Advantage #3: No specific occupations list

For Regional sponsorship, there are no specific occupations that must be nominated. Instead, any occupations classified in the government occupation dictionary as requiring at least 3 years of work experience (or the equivalent to an Australian Certificate IV, or Certificate III with 2 years of on-the-job training) are eligible for nomination.

This means occupations not on the other Sponsored lists (such as Personal Assistants or Secretaries) are eligible through the Regional Employer Sponsored scheme.

See full list of occupations available for Regional sponsorship.

Advantage #4: No Formal Skills Assessment generally required

In most cases, you are not required to provide a formal skills assessment (except for certain trade occupations) to demonstrate that the prospective employee has the skills to perform the role. Instead, evidence of sufficient work experience and/or qualifications is provided directly to the Department of Immigration.

Advantage #5: The employee is tied to the sponsoring business for 2 years

Although Permanent Visas are generally very difficult to cancel, there are specific provisions put in place which allow for the cancellation of a Permanent Regional Employer Sponsored Visa where the sponsored employee stops working for you within 2 years of the visa grant.

There are some exceptions (for example, your Permanent Residence wouldn’t generally be in jeopardy if the company folds), but these do act as a form of protection for the business against the employee running out on you.

Advantage #6: There is no specific minimum wage

Although you are still subject to Australia’s workplace relations laws with respect to minimum wages, there is no specific minimum amount you must pay your nominee to be eligible for this Visa.

This is in direct contrast to the 457, which requires that you pay your employee at least $53,900 per annum plus superannuation.

Want to know more?

National Visas values our regional employer clients, and as such, we offer a free no-obligation initial phone consultation, available exclusively to employers. On these calls, we discuss the basic eligibility criteria and answer any questions you have about sponsoring workers, including your obligations.

Register your business details and one of our professional registered migration agents will call you during business hours to discuss your situation.

Ivanna Cheng
Migration Advisor
MARN 1066462

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Ivanna Cheng

Migration Advisor at National Visas
Ivanna Cheng has been an Australian Registered Migration Agent for over 3 years. Her major area of expertise is Employer Sponsored Visas but she also has ample experience with Partner Visas, General Skilled Migration, Visitor Visas and Student Visas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Popular Articles

Study in Australia: 10 Basic Steps You Should Know

TweetSharebar TweetAustralia, one of the top five best countries to study in the world, offers sought-after quality education on top of exciting cultural diversity. Proof of delivery on this promise is the fact that five Australian universities have made it to the top 100 of the 400-plus higher education institutions worldwide ranked by Times Higher [...]

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks