Types of employer sponsored visas in Australia

  • Sharebar

Finding a job in Australia can be challenging but rewarding once you have found a local employer to sponsor you. Employees in the country are well paid and are even entitled to greater benefits. Local industrial jobs in Australia offer high wages, which become even higher in skilled sectors. But before considering becoming a part of the workforce, you must know the various visa types that you may apply for.

How to find the correct Australian employer sponsored visa

457 Visa

The subclass 457 is a common employer sponsored visa issued by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship. Also known as the Temporary Skilled Visa. This visa allows you to work in Australia for up to four years.

You can apply for this visa once you have been offered a position by an Australian employer. However, the position must be enlisted in the SOL or CSOL. Eligibility checks will be conducted in order to ensure that you have the right skills and English language proficiency.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa

Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) visa is for skilled applicants who are looking for permanent work and residence in Australia. Dependent family member can be included in the ENS visa application. As a permanent resident of Australia, you can have a stable work and an opportunity to study in the country’s institutions. You are also entitled to subsidised healthcare provided by Medicare and Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS).

To apply for the ENS visa, you must have the right set of skills and documentation. Your employer sponsor must be a legal company. Additionally, the job must be full-time and run for at least two years.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa is for foreign nationals who want to have permanent work in Australia. This visa is specially for employers who are operating in regional and remote areas in Australia which have low population growth.

Employers are required to offer a full-time job position for two years. The company must also have a job position on the right government occupation list. Employees must be younger than 50, and they must have worked in a nominated position for at least two years. Proficiency in the English language is also required. Applicants must also pass the assessment from the local Regional Certifying Body.

These types of employer sponsored visas can offer a stable career to skilled applicants. Employers can also fill the gaps in their labour force. Whether you are an employer or an employee, you can seek the help of National Visas, a migration company that ensures that you will get the best visa processing service and value for money.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks
National Visas offers Personalised Services to help you apply for a visa. National Visas has developed into a world leader in online immigration services. Our Migration Agents are registered to provide Australian immigration advice, as required by Australian law.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Popular Articles

Study in Australia: 10 Basic Steps You Should Know

TweetSharebar TweetAustralia, one of the top five best countries to study in the world, offers sought-after quality education on top of exciting cultural diversity. Proof of delivery on this promise is the fact that five Australian universities have made it to the top 100 of the 400-plus higher education institutions worldwide ranked by Times Higher [...]

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks