Resident Return Visa Explained

  • Sharebar

In Australia, privileges given to citizens and permanent residents vary. One particular instance showing this is in leaving and entering the country. Only Australian citizens have the right to leave and return without a visa, while permanent residents need to have a resident return visa to re-enter if their permanent residency visas have ceased. In order to return to Australia as a non-holder of a valid permanent residency visa, understand the following details about RRV subclass 155.

Know more about Australian Resident Return Visa
What is a resident return visa?

When a person is granted permanent residence to Australia, it allows the permanent resident visa holder to stay in Australia indefinitely. However, the travel facility on these visas is only valid for 5 years. After the 5-year period has lapsed, a Resident Return Visa (RRV) is required.

One of the mostly commonly issued RRV’s is the subclass 155, a resident return visa that lets permanent residents with expired travel facility on their permanent residency visas to renew the travel facility to allow travel for another 5 years.

RRV validity can vary, which is from three months to five years. Subclass 155 comes with a one- to five-year validity, but if applicants do not qualify to the requirements of this visa, they may be eligible for subclass 157 that is valid for three months.

Some permanent residents hold a visa called a BF111. These visa holders should contact National Visas for advice as to which visa they should apply for as an RRV may not be the most suitable option for them.

When should you apply for this visa?

This visa in Australia must be applied for prior to the expiration of travel facility on the permanent residency visa. Regular travellers must follow this requirement strictly in order to prevent delays when returning to Australia.

Former permanent residents—those who obtained other visas that resulted in the cessation of their permanent residency visa—must also apply for this visa if they want to travel abroad and return.

An application for this visa can be lodged under the following general conditions:

  • the applicant has spent at least 2 of the last five years in Australia
  • the applicant can prove to have substantial business, cultural, employment, and personal ties of benefit to Australia

It must be noted that there are particular eligibility requirements for RRV with a five-year, three-month, and one-year validity. Professional advice may be necessary.

Who is eligible for this visa?

According to Australian immigration policy, only three types of persons are eligible to apply for a resident return visa: an Australian permanent resident, a former Australian permanent resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled, and a former Australian citizen who lost or renounced his or her citizenship.

Where can this visa be lodged?

This visa can be lodged online in most instances if the applicant is an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen. Those that do not qualify to this criterion have to do a paper application either by courier or in person.

Why should the holder notify about passport changes?

Once granted with this visa, the holder needs to notify DIAC regarding lost, stolen, or changed passport immediately. Not doing so can result in delays upon arrival to Australia.

How can one get help with application?

The assistance of an expert agent from National Visas can be of great help in determining one’s eligibility. Another advantage is that the company’s agent can help throughout the visa application process, providing substantial information in order to avoid delays, breaches, and other future hassles.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

National Visas

National Visas offer Personalised Services to help you apply for a visa. National Visas has developed into a world leader in online immigration services Our Migration Agents are registered to provide Australian immigration advice, as required by Australian law.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Popular Articles

Study in Australia: 10 Basic Steps You Should Know

TweetSharebar TweetAustralia, one of the top five best countries to study in the world, offers sought-after quality education on top of exciting cultural diversity. Proof of delivery on this promise is the fact that five Australian universities have made it to the top 100 of the 400-plus higher education institutions worldwide ranked by Times Higher [...]

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks