Few Things to Remember in Australian Skilled Visa Application

  • Sharebar

Are you planning to live and work in Australia? If so, I know one of the most critical questions you have right now is deciding what class of visa to apply for. The Australian Skilled Visa is the most popular way for international citizens to immigrate to Australia independently. This is also the most appropriate for those with a skilled trade such as plumbers, hairdressers, nurses or electricians.

There are many other careers that are equally as acceptable as those under the profession of medicine, law and the middle or senior management. All the occupations that are needed or highly in demand in Australia are listed in an official Australian Skilled Occupation List. Take note that the Australia skilled visa is subject to a point system so it is imperative that applicants should understand how this system works before submitting your application.

Skilled Australian work visa are designed to attract skilled workers that the country’s economy needs. You can earn points from a variety of factors which include your education background, work experience and suitability to life in Australia. Additional points can also be earned if you have a job offer from the country.

If you want to live independently in Australia, you can opt on applying for an Australian Skilled Independent Migrant Visa Subclass 175. It is the most beneficial to apply for as it allows you to remain permanently in Australia to live, work and study or even gain Australian citizenship. The application for this visa can be lodged inside or outside of Australia but it is considered an “offshore” application which means that even if you lodge the application in the country, you will have to leave Australia to pick up your visa. Bear in mind that there is no bridging attaches to this application so this means you will still have to leave Australia even if you have another visa that allows you to remain in the country to await your decision.

One of its requirements is you must be under 45 years of age when applying for the Australia Skilled Visa or your application will be refused. Below are the age points in accordance in this type of Australian visa:
Up to the age of 29 years – 30 points are awarded,
30 – 34 years old – 25 points are awarded
35 – 39 years old – 20 points are awarded
40 – 44 years old – 15 points are awarded

On the other hand, a maximum of 60 points to a minimum of 40 points are awarded in respect of the trade, profession or skilled occupation that you nominate in your Australian Skilled Independent Migrant Visa Subclass 175 application.
Most of the applicants applying for this visa face a very real chance of making essential errors which lead to the refusal of the visa application and may mean the loss of the opportunity to enjoy a future in Australia. There are specialist immigration lawyers that are instructed to assist you with the Australian Skilled Visa application process to maximize your chances of success.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks
National Visas offers Personalised Services to help you apply for a visa. National Visas has developed into a world leader in online immigration services. Our Migration Agents are registered to provide Australian immigration advice, as required by Australian law.
Powered by WordPress | Free WordPress News Theme by Free WordPress Themes | Thanks to Premium Themes and WordPress 3 Themes
Copy Protected by Chetans WP-Copyprotect.