My URGENT Application!

Urgent Australian Visa Application

Unless you are an Australian citizen, you must have a Visa to enter Australia!

So you’ve just realised that you have no Visa arranged for your trip. You have left your Visa to the last minute and now you are panicking that you are going to have to change or cancel your flights, hotel bookings and other plans. You are also probably considering that you have arranged a particular leave period at work, too. What a disaster! Unfortunately, this is a very common problem.

Can your Visa be arranged urgently?

There is no single answer to this. In some cases, we can get your Visa finalised within minutes. In other cases, the process takes weeks (and in some cases even longer). If it is at all possible, we will do everything we can to help you get your Visa on time. We understand that your holiday can quickly turn into a logistical nightmare and will help you avoid it if we can. But it’s not always possible and we almost always need your help!

Why is it not always possible?

There are many factors which contribute to whether or not a Visa can be approved quickly. These include things like:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Changes to English language testing requirements across various visa programmes

The Department of Immigration has recently released some good news for visa applicants in regards to the English language, providing more alternatives to meet this requirement across the Temporary Graduate, Skilled, Former Resident, and Work and Holiday visa programmes.

From November 2014, the department will accept English language test scores from 2 different providers: Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) and the Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic); and from early 2015, scores from the Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test will also be accepted.

Alternative English Language tests for visa applications in Australia

Historically, the Department of Immigration has only accepted the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and the Occupational English Test (OET) as the only alternatives to meet the English language requirement with the exception of student visas, where scores from IELTS, OET, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic or Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) have been accepted since 2011.

These changes will be implemented across most visa subclasses that require an English Language test as part of the criteria which must be met to be granted a visa. It is important to note that the 457 visa is currently undergoing an independent review; therefore; it is not included in the list of visa subclasses that will benefit from these changes yet. Stay tuned for further updates about this though.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Professional migration advice on a budget – our Visa Advantage Service

Ever since the government introduced a major pricing reform for Visa Application Charges in September 2013, prospective clients have been telling us they can no longer afford to have their cases professionally managed. Although it is true that these clients are now facing substantially increased government charges, it is important to understand that this added expense in fact raises the stakes, in that you simply can’t afford to have the application refused. Having a Visa refused does not entitle you to a refund.

We understand that this unfortunately doesn’t change the reality of what you can and can’t afford in terms of engaging a reputable and knowledgeable migration agent to represent you. That’s why we here at National Visas offer a range of lower level services which still give you access to top-quality professional advice from our migration agents on the specific issues that you are struggling with or unsure about in lodging your own application.

One of our best value budget migration assistance services is the Visa Advantage Service.

One of our best-value budget migration assistance services is the Visa Advantage Service.

Who is the Visa Advantage Service for?

The Visa Advantage Service is designed for people who want access to professional advice and assistance, while managing all aspects of their Visa Application themselves.

This service is recommended for you if you:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Medical student from Queensland wins National Visas scholarship contest

One month after the conclusion of the essay contest for its scholarship program, National Visas can reveal the student who deserves its cash grant of AU$1,000. Meet Helen Truong, a medical student from James Cook University, whose submission beat other students in the competition by explaining the benefits of studying in Australia.

From Canada to Australia

Born and raised in Ontario, Canada, Ms. Truong had always dreamed of living in Australia. Although she had travelled within North and Central America as well as Europe, she had long been attracted to the country’s many great qualities. So to make her dream a reality, she reached out, leaving her home country and moving to Australia to study at Charles Darwin University in the Northern Territory and James Cook University in Queensland. Since leaving Canada in 2009, this National Visas scholarship recipient still cannot believe how much she has seen and done during her four and a half years living and studying in Australia.

National Visas Scholarship Program

Benefits of Studying in Australia

Studying in Australia offered Helen more than education. According to her, living in Australia allowed her to “fully immerse” into the Australian culture and provided her “with ample opportunities to explore all that Australia has to offer.”

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Top 3 reasons for using a Registered Migration Agent in your next visa application

This month, I want to discuss one of the first and most important questions that anyone coming to Australia faces: Should I use an Agent to help me with my application or should I do it by myself?

People have many different reasons to come to Australia and it is important for you to understand that regardless of what your intentions are, there are many legislative requirements to meet and each visa has its own independent criteria.

Do I have to use a Registered Migration Agent (RMA)?

In a nutshell, the answer is no, you do not have to. You may choose to lodge your own application with the Department of Immigration. However, before making a decision, I recommend that you consider the following reasons for using an RMA:

Using a professional Registered Migration Agent (RMA) has many benefits.

1. It is called Migration Law for a reason (professional skills).

I remember that quite some time ago, I read a comment from someone saying that RMAs will not be able to do anything for clients that you wouldn’t be able to do for yourself, that migration agents only fill and submit forms and so on.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

How to present your CV (resume) for Australian Visa applications

In this article, I discuss some of the key points about how to present your resume for Australian Visa applications to help make the process smooth and maximise your chances of Visa success.

It’s a visa application, not a job application!

The first thing to note is that applying for a visa is not the same as applying for a job!

When you are applying for a job your CV should be tailored to the specific position and highlight all of the skills and attributes you have that demonstrates to a potential employer that you are the right person to fill the position.

How to present your CV (resume) for Australian Visa applications

Applying for a Visa is different. The focus of your CV for your Visa application should be on quantifiable, verifiable, cold hard facts, which are used to determine (and prove) that you meet eligibility criteria for the Visa you apply for.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Choosing an occupation for an Employer Sponsored visa

There are various different visas within the Employer Sponsored Visa Program. These visas include the Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 visa, Training and Research Visas, Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS).

Whether you are an employer or a visa applicant considering an employer sponsored visa, it is important that you understand the requirements for each of these visas in detail as the requirements differ significantly. The visas named above cover both temporary and permanent visa options.

The complex process of choosing an occupation for an Employer Sponsored visa

One particular requirement of employer sponsored visas is that they require sponsorship by an employer to work in a particular occupation. It is the process of identifying this occupation that is critical right at the start of the process. Often, the process of choosing an occupation is not given as much attention as it should be, which can then cause a plethora of problems down the track.

Choosing the right occupation to nominate is critical to meet visa requirements for the following reasons:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Important Visa Criteria To Be Met by Australian Student Visa Applicants

The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has within its Australian Student Visa Program an integrity measure to ensure that the Student Visa Program is used as is intended. That is to provide a quality education to international students and not to be used by such students as a way of attempting to maintain permanent residency in Australia.

The integrity measure is the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement. The GTE requirement has, since its introduction in November 2011, attempted to improve the integrity of the student visa program and ensure that only genuine applicants are granted a student visa. The GTE requirement has been controversial in that it has resulted in what some student visa applicants consider to be questionable visa refusals whether they are from low migration risk or high migration risk countries.

Student Visas - Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) and Genuine Student (GS) Requirement

To be granted any student visa, student visa applicants must satisfy DIBP that they have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily. When assessing the GTE requirement, DIBP is required to consider specific legislative criteria. This requires DIBP to be satisfied that the student visa applicant genuinely intends to stay in Australia temporarily having regard to the following factors:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Online applications for Working Holiday Visas

There are two different types of working holiday visas to Australia. They are:

  • The Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)
  • The Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

The one which is appropriate for you depends on the country of your passport. This article explains the information for the Working Holiday (Subclass 417) Visa.

What is the Working Holiday Visa?

The Australian government has agreements with a number of countries that allows young people to obtain a visa which allows them to spend 12 months living, working and having a holiday in Australia. This visa is a great way for young people to experience Australia on a budget.

Working Holiday Visas have fast online processing for certain countries. Take the free assessment to determine your eligibility.

In some cases, you could be eligible for a second year on your visa if you complete three months of “specified work” in “regional Australia” during your first working holiday visa.

How do I know if I am eligible?

If you have one of these passports and are aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive), you may be eligible for the Working Holiday Visa (417). You can check your eligibility for the 417 Visa here.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Work and Holiday Visa application procedures for specific countries

There are two different types of working holiday visas to Australia. They are:

  • The Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)
  • The Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

The one which is appropriate for you depends on the country of your passport. This article explains the information for the Work and Holiday (Subclass 462) Visa, including information about how you can get the process started.

What is the Work and Holiday Visa?

The Australian government has agreements with a number of countries that allows young people to obtain a visa which allows them to spend 12 months living, working and having a holiday in Australia. This visa is a great way for young people to experience Australia on a budget.

How your country of passport affects the process and requirements for a Work and Holiday Visa application

How do I know which one I am eligible for?

To be eligible for the 462 Visa, you must hold a passport from one of the following countries:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks
Powered by WordPress | Free WordPress News Theme by Free WordPress Themes | Thanks to Premium Themes and WordPress 3 Themes
Copy Protected by Chetans WP-Copyprotect.