What is a Skills Assessment?

This month I will write about one of the first major hurdles applicants face when starting their visa process: obtaining a positive skills assessment.

Whether you wish to apply for a skilled permanent visa, a skilled temporary graduate visa or (some) employer sponsored visas, you will most definitely require a positive skills assessment for your visa application to be successful.

What is a skills assessment?

A skills assessment is a document issued by the relevant skills assessing authority in Australia in which the applicant’s education and/or work experience (skills) are assessed against Australian standards for each particular occupation. The result of a skills assessment is usually identified as positive (suitable for the nominated occupation) or negative (not suitable for the nominated occupation).

Skills Assessment for migration

Do not make the mistake of thinking that you have a degree or particular qualification and that is your “skills assessment”—it is not! Skills assessments for migration are a separate requirement, which is applied for and assessed by an independent body in Australia.

Why do I need a skills assessment?

As part of the many requirements needed to be granted a skills related visa, the Department of Immigration requires the applicant to provide evidence of his/her skills. For many of these visas, a “formal” skills assessment is required.

Skills assessments are performed by relevant skills assessing authorities in Australia specifically appointed by the Department of Immigration for each occupation. Skills assessments are mandatory for many skills-based visas.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Abbott recognises migrant contributions at the 2014 Migration and Settlement Awards

“Once received into our community, a new citizen is entitled to be treated in every way as a fellow Australian. The strength and history of our people have been founded upon this vital principle.”

This quote from Sir Robert Menzies, the 12th Prime Minister of Australia, became Prime Minister Tony Abbott’s summation of the essence of the 2014 Migration and Settlement Awards held at the Parliament House in Canberra. In his address, Abbott touched briefly on the country’s migration history, the benefits of migration, and its role in shaping the huge Australian community.

The Migration and Settlement Awards

There has to be something more than the tourism diversity and unlimited opportunities that attract the thousands of permanent settlers to Australia every year. In fact, the Australian government encourages organisations and individuals to assist these new settlers to weave ties in their community as early as possible. “Building new networks, creating new friendships, and learning to navigate new systems and processes” are the forms of assistance these individuals and groups help migrants with; and to recognise their efforts, the Australian government extends its gratitude through distinctions in the annual Australian Migration and Settlement Awards (AMSA).

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

New Zealand Family Relationship Visa – Key Eligibility Information

In my last few articles, I have covered the key requirements for the Prospective Marriage visa and the Partner visa for married and de facto applicants. The focus of this article is another visa in the Family category: the New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa, the subclass 461.

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa (for the rest of the article, I will refer to this as the “461 visa”) is a temporary visa that is available for applicants who are not New Zealand citizens and who are an eligible family member of a New Zealand citizen. To be an eligible family member, the applicant must be related to the New Zealand citizen. There are a number of family members that could be eligible (for example, a child-parent relationship); however, for the purposes of this article, we are discussing only the spouse or de facto partner of the New Zealand citizen.

The New Zealand citizen must be either inside Australia as the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or eligible to hold a subclass 444 visa and will be granted the subclass 444 on arrival. Most New Zealand citizens will be eligible for the subclass 444 visa unless they have health or character concerns.

A New Zealand Family Relationship visa may be appropriate for you to live and work in Australia.

The 461 visa is granted for a 5-year period. This 5-year period can be renewed by making subsequent visa applications. Any number of subsequent applications can be made as long as eligibility criteria continue to be met.

If you have dependent children, your children can be included as secondary applicants together with your visa application. Any dependent applicants provide evidence of their relationship to the New Zealand citizen and must also meet all health and character requirements the same as the primary applicant.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Australian Student Visa Assessment Levels Simplified

Changes to Australian Student Visa Assessment Levels

Within the Australian Student Visa Program, each country, across each education sector, is assigned an assessment level which is based on the calculated immigration risk posed by students from that country studying in that education sector.

To determine the assessment level of a particular country and education sector, the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) examines that student group’s compliance with their visa conditions and other indicators of their immigration risk in the previous year. DIBP regularly undertakes a comprehensive risk assessment of the entire student visa caseload and reviews the assessment levels to ensure that they align to the immigration risk of groups.

Student visas easier to obtain now due to assessment level changes

Following a review of the Student Visa Assessment Level Framework 2013 (AL Framework Review), which recommended that the assessment level framework be simplified to comprise assessment levels 1, 2 and 3, the Australian Government has recently adopted the recommendation. There were 5 assessment level prior to the new legislation recently coming into force, but now, the are only 3 assessment levels. No country was ever assigned Assessment Level 5 (AL5). Those student visa applicants that are AL1 have a reduced level of evidence that they need to submit to support their claims for a student visa.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Parent Visas – Understand your visa options so your family can remain in Australia

It is true that Australia is a lucky country. With a wealth of opportunity, security, natural beauty and a comfortable lifestyle, it is no wonder so many people want to migrate to Australia. Whether you travelled the world and met an Australian partner with whom to settle down, studied here and decided to stay permanently, or sought out skilled pathways to Australia, you may now be missing a piece of home.

Perhaps your parents have just paid you a visit or may even be in Australia with you now. Did you know that many parents can make an Onshore Parent Visa Application (the expression “onshore” means to be able to apply in Australia). That means your parents could stay in Australia while the visa is processing, even if that takes years. So if you are looking for a way to avoid the queue (in a sense), this could possibly be an option.

No skills required for your parents to stay in Australia! Your onshore parent visa options explained.

In my last article, I discussed offshore parent visas (that is, visas for which you apply while you are outside Australia). In this article, I will explain the Onshore Parent Visa subclasses and basic criteria.

Basic Criteria for all Parent Visas

There are a number of criteria that apply to all parent visas. They are:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

National Visas offers scholarship to JCU students

As part of its self-appointed role of supporting youth education, National Visas extends the number of beneficiaries of its Scholarship Program by allowing students from James Cook University to participate. This opens an opportunity for an eligible student to obtain monetary support for his or her education from National Visas, a trusted migration company in Australia.

National Visas have developed a scholarship program

A gift to the eligible

The National Visas Scholarship Program is open to all full-time students of James Cook University studying locally or overseas. To qualify for the scholarship, the students need to compose a 450 to 500-word essay on the benefits of studying in Australia. The entries can be written in any style, providing the students leeway in aspects of creativity, tone, and research.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Charles Sturt University Presentation by Simon Delmo

This is the slideshow of a presentation to be delivered by Simon Delmo to students at the Charles Sturt University on April 2 2014. Please note that the information contained in the slides is general in nature and should not be taken as individual visa advice.

Click here to view the slideshow presentation.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Hays International College Presentation

This is the slideshow of a presentation delivered by Simon Delmo to students at the Hays International College on 25 March 2014. Please note that the information contained in the slides is general in nature and should not be taken as individual visa advice.
 
Click here to view the slideshow presentation

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

National Visas celebrates 10 years of service

This year marks the decade since National Visas was formed as a migration company in Australia. The company had a small beginning, starting in 2004 with a shared office space at an address outside the Melbourne CBD. Then with the skill of its team of registered migration agents, it has grown as a trusted company that provides professional Australian visa advice and services. National Visas reflects this year on some important events in its 10 years of service:

National Visas celebrates 10 years of service

  • John Bell, a Senior Migration Agent at National Visas, established the company in 2004. The company held a shared office in Hawthorn, a suburb outside the Melbourne central business district. In the same year, the company got listed with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (OMARA).
Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks

Overview of Australia’s migration

The Migration Program of Australia allows people from different countries to migrate to Australia as long as they have the right visa. Migrants can live in Australia either permanently or temporarily, or can remain in the country under the Humanitarian program. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) oversees and manages Australia’s migration, from processing applications and approving visas to reviewing visa cases and locating unlawful non-citizens.

The details below explain Australia’s system of immigration:

Overview of Australia's migration

Permanent migration

This capped migration is divided into three categories: skilled stream, family stream, and special eligibility stream. For 2013-2014 migration year, DIBP has set its planning level for permanent migration to 190,000 places, which is partitioned into 128,500 places, 60,885 places, and 565 places for the respective streams.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • DZone
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Bookmarks
Powered by WordPress | Free WordPress News Theme by Free WordPress Themes | Thanks to Premium Themes and WordPress 3 Themes
Copy Protected by Chetans WP-Copyprotect.